mandag den 22. august 2011

Wafande & Kesi album & single, now available on Itunes and in stores

I recently did a shoot for two danish artists, Wafande & Kesi. Wafande released a full album today on Itunes and in stores. Kesi release a single on Itunes only, but is waiting for another release on his album, when it is done. There have been a little talk with Universal, that I maybe will be the photographer to shoot Kesi's album cover, but let's see, there is a'lot of things can change.

tirsdag den 16. august 2011

Wiz Khalifa, Vega

Did you know that the "Black and yellow" song is about Pittsburg Steelers?
BOOOYA, now you do!

Mugshots, finito!

Ahhhhhh, all done!
Three weeks, 107 people, 885 shots, one scooter crash and one day delay later = 93 portraits, enjoy

You can see them all at my new site... just click HERE

fredag den 12. august 2011

Kanye West, Tivoli

Kanye West was in town yesterday and did a 6 out 6 performance at Copenhagen Tivoli. I gotta admit, I thought I did see the best concert this year with Janelle Monay, but Kanye proved me different. I was there shooting as always for We were allowed to shoot during the 2nd and 3rd song, were we after was guided out to the service center, where we could put our gear away. The weather was pretty shitty, but that didn't scare the thousands of Kanye West fan away!

Well done Kanye!

The whole concert was shot with my 50mm & 85mm Carl Zeiss 1.4! I wished I had something wider though, but I was in a hurry and to lazy to carry so much shit. It worked fine anyways don't you think?

Kanye West, Tivoli

torsdag den 11. august 2011

You, me & I mugshots!

So the reason I haven't been updating the blog so frequently is because of a project I have been shooting over the last 3 weeks. It just started as an editing experiment, but then evolved into something more than just fun. Over 50 people have been coming by the studio and my last day of shooting is tomorrow. I have no idea how many people I have "shot", but it's many. The shoot is all about you and me, a clean portrait with some hard editing. Only one light source and that's it.

There hasn't been any specific idea behind this project but it has been a huge pleasure to have all these nice people dropping by just for me!
I didn't want any model pose in the pics, I wanted people to give me a stoneface but with a'lot of power to it. Some does smile, but it has worked perfectly together when you see it:-)

I'm gonna reveal all the portraits on my brand new website this Sunday, so keep an eye out;-)

Lot's of Luv to all of you who has dropped by the small studio!!

mandag den 8. august 2011

Trailerpark 2011

I'm soooo sorry, that I haven't been up to date lately, but I'm been busy doing whatever from work, to nothing:-)

Last weekend I was working for Artrebels as their main photographer, for their festival, Trailerpark. It was a tough schedule, but I made it through safe and sound;-)

You can see the whole set here and here! There's around 200 pics to see :-)