torsdag den 27. oktober 2011

It's sooo foggy I could die!

I was out last night, so I my head was really blurry when I woke up and it didn't really help, when I opened my eyes and couldn't see shit out the window. I have a huge window in my bedroom and all I could see was... yeah nothing!? It got me out of my bed, but still it was so foggy that I couldn't see more than 5 meters ahead. My camera was at the shop, so at the time I got my ass downtown, most of the fog was already gone. But I did get to shoot a little:-)

Me getting slapped by the bible!
Amalie gets the honor for the last picture;-)

Check out my roomies pics from today on, he was up earliere than me(Bastard;-)

onsdag den 26. oktober 2011

Faded tears

Love & sorrow goes hand in hand. We have all been through the gate of pain or we will at one point. Either we lost someone by the hands of death or we lost someone that we love, because things just didn't turned out the way we thought it would. A boyfriend, girlfriend, husband, wife and etc. It's never easy and the feeling of being abandoned is hard, just like it is harder to fall out of love than to fall into it. Its been exactly a year ago, since I walked through that gate and sometimes I do go back unwillingly. Though it is easier for me now to ignore those feelings and put the past away whenever it decides to drop by. But I'll try not to put them too far away, so I don't forget how it feels. I'll keep it to remind me to be careful and not to get hurt again...

Johnom is one of my very good friends, who has felt the sorrow. He lost his unborn child at the age of 17, but has been blessed with 2 kids and another one on the way. He is one of the most dedicated fathers I've ever met. It's not always easy, but who said it would be. On his 26th birthday, 17th of october this year, he got a seperation, that took a great beating on him. It can be hard to see and relate what he is going through. That's why I asked him to come by the studio, I wanted to capture his state of mind.

Thank you Johnom

"When good things come to an end, be sure a new moment is near to begin."

tirsdag den 25. oktober 2011

Amsterdam & Tribute to my Rezet guys!

Just a few more clicks from me in Amsterdam. I really didn't get that much pictures out of Amsterdam, as I wanted to but...

No doubt that Amsterdam is a very awesome city and if I had the money for it, I would definetly buy a place there! The city is one of the most cosiest and beautiful place I've been to, but Picture wise, it didn't really caught my eye... Maybe because I was too lazy or maybe there was just too much vacation about my trip... None the less, I was there with the best people ever and we had one drunk ass time out of it!

A tribute to my Rezet guys
The clock is turning 3 in the morning and I just came home from Amsterdam... Realising that the boys that I went there with, is some of the best guys out there! Though I only have known them since may this year, I know our friendship will last forever. These guys will be there for each other no matter what and I feel blessed to be among one them. They will stand by your side when you need it, they will help you out without hessitating and they support you a 100% in whatever you do. They always pick up when you call, they will always text you back and they will always watch your back! As lame as it may sound, the code: Bros before hos, comes to its true meaning when it comes to these guys... and I love you guys for that(Not trying to offend any girls! You know we can't live without you;-)


Kasper & Mathias

these 4 guys is just a little handful of The Rezet crew
the rest of the Müffti & Müsli crew
& of course
The infamous BCN Dog pound


Thx for being who you are!

lørdag den 22. oktober 2011

The Dam as in Amsterdam!

So I'm in Amsterdam right now with some of the Rezet buds, doing a bit brand visiting.
I haven't really been taking that many pictures here, we've been more busy going out and get drunk.
The weather here is awesome, sunny and a bit warm... compared to Copenhagen.

Todays schedule is pretty much the same as the other days. Chill, crusing, coffee shops, food, drinks, beers and clubbing!

Today is magarita day and tomorow is Ajax day! We are gonna go to Amsterdam Arena tomorow and see the Ajax game against..... ohmn, I actually don't know who they are up against!? But what the hell, it's my first real football match, so I'm looking forward to that!

mandag den 17. oktober 2011

Oops! Joekim to the rescue!

I recently just took part in a new sneaker store in Copenhagen called Rezet Store. I started with an office space in the back, but ended up working/helping them out with the marketing part, so now I can also put marketing boss on my Cv. I shoot their campaign posters, show them how to shoot their products, putting events together and etc. I also have a'lot of my pics hanging there. It's nice to have some sort of a schedule now and something to wake up to... But hey, this isn't what this post is about.

It's about other cool people who supports one an another, just because they want to and not because we ask them to!

Joekim is our local hair dude and one of those cool people you always can smile with. A crazy, friendly guy, you can't help doing anything else than to like! He is a good shopper here at Rezet as well and a damn good hair dude to! Whenever I'm in need for a quick cut, before a date or whatever, he can always find time to cut my hair and give me a good laugh! But what really makes him an awesome guy is, that besides his own logo on his shop front facade, is that he has a Rezet sticker smacked right next to his salon's name Oops! It may be a little thing for him, but for us it is a huge thing!

So a little tribute, is the least I can do!

Thx for being who you are J, keep being you!

lørdag den 15. oktober 2011

What The Mugshot series has become!

As some of you know, my Mugshot project didn't stop at a 100 portraits. I'm currently at 243 portraits as you can see on my website.

Many have asked me, whats the purpose with my Mugshots. In the beginning I didn't have one, but now I do.

The project has evolved from nothing to much more than I ever imagined.
I've had the pleasure of meeting more than 300 people in a short period of time and skateboard legend Tom Penny also dropped by. I'm also meeting with former model Malkit to arrange for him to bring some of his boys in for a Mugshot. Johanne Schmidt-Nielsen from the party Enhedslisten will also come by one of these days to join the Mugshot collection.

My goal is a 1000 portraits within the end of 2011. When that is reached, the idea is to put all 1000 portraits together so they will form a whole picture. What it's gonna be, you can only wait and see, but the plan is to place it on a big wall somewhere in Copenhagen.

I'm starting to notice some Mugshot copycats pop up here and there, but with a different style. I'm very glad to see that my work actually inspires others... Thank you for that!