tirsdag den 23. oktober 2012

Iphone only!

A friend from School, Nikolaj Thaning showed me some of his pictures that he has done on his Iphone and impressed the hell out of me! He uses his Instagram as his portfolio and everything that he has uploaded on his instagram, has been taken and edited directly from his Iphone. I'm gonna skip his introduction and let his pictures talk for him, so go follow him on Instagram @nikolajthaning or visit him on his Tumblr www.nikolajthaning.tumblr.com

Photography By Nikolay Thaning. Iphone

New Tumblr
Until now I have only been using instagram for random shit that I do in my life, such as school, work, food, friends, everyday stuff, party and blah blah. Just show off stuff that I can brag about.
So I have started to limit myself by really using my Iphone for a better visuel purpose and cut down that "Look at me, I'm having such an awesome time doing whatever".

So I decided that I wanted to start Tumblr with at selection of pictures that I have taken with my Iphone 4. The concept is to only take and edit directly from the phone and nothing more. Nowadays everybody have some sort of a camera on them at all time. It's either a SLR, system camera, pocket camera, analog or a phone. Everybody can be a photographer, but not everyone can be a good photographer.

As Albert Einstaedt ones said- The important thing is not the camera but the eye!

Here is a little selection from my Iphone.

Check this video out.
So awesome!
Kubrick // One-Point Perspective from kogonada on Vimeo.

fredag den 19. oktober 2012

Stevns Clift

Another school assignment was given to us last week, that we could spend our danish holiday on.
We all had to go to south Sjælland where there is this cliff by the ocean, called Stevns Cliff. Unfortunatly I couldn't go with my class on the given day, but I finally got to go there yesterday with two of my bros. I've never been there before, so it was very nice to see and experience and what a beautiful place! I highly recommend that you should go, if you have the chance.
We went Instagram crazy on this trip... hahaha:-)

Anyways, our assignment  was to shoot and select ten shots from Stevn's Cliff that we can use as a postcard.  I've haven't decided what to use yet, but here is what I can choose from!

It's amazing what you can do with an Iphone nowadays! Everything underneath is shot with my Iphone 4, yes not Iphone 4s or 5 just the old Iphone 4:-)
They are edited directly from the phone with either HDR pro or VSCO! If you wanna see more, feel free to follow me on Instagram @KennethNguyen

Stevns Klint


mandag den 15. oktober 2012

60 minutes of Efterklang

Efterklang & Sjællands Symfoniorkester/Copenhagen Phil
The Royal Academy Concert hall, Copenhagen

Beautiful concert!